Kiwi is nocturnal birds like many of New Zealand’s native animals. The kiwi is not a fruit- that’s kiwi fruit that is native to Eastern Asia.
The kiwi is a small, flightless and wingless bird only found in New Zealand. The kiwi bird got its name from the sound “kee-wee kee-wee” usually produced by the male kiwi birds.
They are referred to as honorary mammals because of their unbirdlike habits and physical characteristics.
They have 5 different species
Great spotted kiwi
Little spotted kiwi
Kiwi is almost the size of a chicken weighing from 4 to pounds. Though it has weak eyesight it’s has a strong sense of smell due to the nostrils present aits are distinguished beak.
The body temperature of the kiwi is about 38°c that is slightly higher than that of humans and much lower than that of birds. Kiwi has no tail but has very strong, energetic legs which make up a third of the bird’s total body weight that is used for running and fighting despite its small size and clumsy appearance, the kiwi can outrun a human and is quite uncertain.
Kiwi birds do not build a nest, they dug burrows inside the ground where they live and lay eggs. Kiwi can live for between 25 and 50 years. Chicks hatch fully feathered. They emerge from the nest to feed at about 5 days old and are never fed by their parents. Juveniles grow slowly taking 3 to 5 years to reach adult size.
They are nocturnal ( they sleep during the day and are active at night) they spend their night foraging for food. They leave behind highly odorous droppings to mark the territory as it moves. Other kiwis are not allowed into each other’s territory.
Kiwis are wingless, they can’t fly, they lack a sternum (breast bone). They are vulnerable to crush injuries usually caused by dog bites.
The biggest threat to kiwi chicks is stoats and to the adult kiwi are dogs.
Cats can also kill kiwi chicks and ferrets frequently kill adult kiwi.
The main diet of kiwi includes earthworms, insects (spiders, beetles, larvae) seeds, fruits, snails,s and crayfish. They are omnivores